2022 - 2023 Frost Bands Season

Current Season

Fall 2022

Frost Wind Ensemble “Metamorphoses”

Sunday, September 11, 2022. 4:00 p.m.

 

Fanfare Ritmico, Jennifer Higdon

Panta Rhei,  Ingrid Stolzel

Symphony #3 “Ex Nihilo”, Thomas Sleeper

Symphonic Metamorphoses, Paul Hindemith

 

Frost Symphonic Winds “Southern Charm”

Sunday, September 25, 2022. 4:00 p.m.

 

From the Delta, William Grant Still

Roma, Valerie Coleman  

Shenandoah, Omar Thomas

Southern Harmony, Donald Grantham  

 

Frost Wind Ensemble “Dionysiaques”

Sunday, October 9, 2022. 4:00 p.m.

 

Assembly, Benjamin Koller  

Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Karel Husa (Dale Underwood, saxophone) 

D'un soir triste, Lili Boulanger trans Hontz

Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt

 

Frost Symphonic Winds “Awaken”

Sunday, October 30, 2022. 4:00 p.m.

 

Illumination, David Maslanka

Aurora Awakes, John Mackey

Avelyn’s Lullaby, Joel Puckett

Paris Sketches, Martin Ellerby

 

Frost Wind Ensemble “Songs and Serenades with Hila Plitmann”

Sunday, November 13, 2022. 4:00 p.m.

 

Dancing Fire, Kevin Day

Songs from a Silent Land, Michael Daugherty (Hila Plitmann, soprano)

Concerto Comp Winner #1 - TBD

Concerto Comp Winner #2 - TBD

Premiere Work-Title TBD, Will Healy

In the Circle, Hila Plitmann (Hila Plitmann, soprano)

 

Frost Symphonic Winds “Songs and Serenades”

Wednesday, December 7, 2022. 7:30 p.m.

 

Gloriosa, Yasuhide Ito

Serenade, Katahj Copley

Second Suite in F, Gustov Holst

Spring 2023

Frost Wind Ensemble “40th Annual Frost Honor Band Concert”

Saturday, January 28, 2023. 5:30 p.m.

 

Bootleggers Break, Mason Bates

Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt

Un Cafecito, Dennis Llinas

Premiere Work-Title TBD, Will Healy

 

Frost Wind Ensemble “National CBDNA Concert”

Friday, February 17, 2023.

 

Bootleggers Break, Mason Bates

Seven O'Clock Shout!, Valerie Coleman

In the Circle, Hila Plitmann  (Hila Plitmann, soprano)  

Premiere Work-Title TBD, Will Healy

Dionysiaques,  Florent Schmitt

Un Cafecito, Dennis Llinas

 

Frost Symphonic Winds “New Beginnings”

Sunday, March 5, 2023. 4:00 p.m.

 

Mozartesque March, Hiroki Takahashi

Of Our New Day Begun, Omar Thomas

Riften Wed, Julie Giroux

Give Us This Day, David Maslanka

 

Frost Symphonic Winds “Through Antiquity”

Sunday, April 2, 2023. 4:00 p.m.

 

The Land of Great Promise, Eiji Suzuki

 A la Machaut, Andrew Boss

Florentiner March, Julius Fucik

TBD, Percy Grainger

Here We Rest, Anthony Barfield

 

Frost Wind Ensemble “Frost Wind Ensemble and Friends”

Sunday, April 16, 2023. 4:00 p.m.

 

Fanfare from La Peri, Paul Dukas

Continuo, Kevin Puts

Seascapes, Ruth Gipps

Um Mitternacht, Gustav Mahler (Kim Josephson, baritone) 

Premiere Work-Title TBD, Kevin Day 

 

Frost Symphonic Winds “Elements”

Sunday, April 30, 2023. 4:00 p.m.

 

Flight, Claude T. Smith

Winter Dreams, Michael Daugherty

Petite Suite, Jean Sibelius

Beneath the Crypt, Justin Gruber

Niagara Falls, Michael Daugherty